S5 Box

Login

login

 

Applying for a Work Permit  -- The following documents are required:
 
1. Valid passport, certificate of permanent residence or alien certificate (original and copy); and for passport holders, a photocopy of the following passport pages:
          a. First two pages with photo and personal details.
          b. Pages containing visa and entry stamp.
2. Letter of employment from the concerned department describing the reasons for employment, an organization chart of the workplace, and a list of current alien workers.
3. Documentary evidence of educational qualifications, or CV/resume.
4. Medical certificate not more than six months old.
5. Employment certification form.
6. Official cover page.
7. Three passport photographs taken within the last six months.
8. Copy of the Agreement for Employment of an Alien.
9. Completed Form WP 2.
10. Completed Form WP 10.
11. Completed Power of Attorney form affixed with a 10 baht duty-stamp along with a copy of the designee’s identification card.
 
Extending the Work Permit  -- The following documents are required:
 
1. Valid passport, certificate of permanent residence or alien certificate (original and copy); and for passport holders, a photocopy of the following passport pages:
          a. First two pages with photo and personal details.
          b. Pages containing visa and entry stamp.
2. Completed Form WP. 5 and Work Permit with a copy.
3. Completed Power of Attorney form affixed with a 10 baht duty-stamp along with a copy of the designee’s identification card.
4. Letter of employment from the concerned department describing the reasons for employment, an organization chart of the workplace, and a list of current foreign workers.
 
 

    Office of Foreign Workers Administration

    Department of Employment
    Ministry of Labor
    Mit-Maitree Road
    Din Daeng
    Bangkok 10400
    
    Tel: (0) 2245-2745

Guests Online

We have 9 guests and no members online