S5 Box

Login

login

Living Expenses

 

Living Expenses(Monthly)

Non-Thai students are expected to spend about 15,800 baht per month for living expenses; however, theirs living expenses depend largely on whether their own lifestyle.

 

Living Expenses  Baht/Month

Accommodation (including cost of utilities)  

4,500.00

Food  

5,000.00

Transportation fee (bus) 

800.00

Laundry

1,000.00

Other expenses (such as mobile phone bill, book,stationary, cloth etc.) 

4,500.00
Total 15,800.00

 

 

 

Applying for a Work Permit  -- The following documents are required:
 
1. Valid passport, certificate of permanent residence or alien certificate (original and copy); and for passport holders, a photocopy of the following passport pages:
          a. First two pages with photo and personal details.
          b. Pages containing visa and entry stamp.
2. Letter of employment from the concerned department describing the reasons for employment, an organization chart of the workplace, and a list of current alien workers.
3. Documentary evidence of educational qualifications, or CV/resume.
4. Medical certificate not more than six months old.
5. Employment certification form.
6. Official cover page.
7. Three passport photographs taken within the last six months.
8. Copy of the Agreement for Employment of an Alien.
9. Completed Form WP 2.
10. Completed Form WP 10.
11. Completed Power of Attorney form affixed with a 10 baht duty-stamp along with a copy of the designee’s identification card.
 
Extending the Work Permit  -- The following documents are required:
 
1. Valid passport, certificate of permanent residence or alien certificate (original and copy); and for passport holders, a photocopy of the following passport pages:
          a. First two pages with photo and personal details.
          b. Pages containing visa and entry stamp.
2. Completed Form WP. 5 and Work Permit with a copy.
3. Completed Power of Attorney form affixed with a 10 baht duty-stamp along with a copy of the designee’s identification card.
4. Letter of employment from the concerned department describing the reasons for employment, an organization chart of the workplace, and a list of current foreign workers.
 
 

    Office of Foreign Workers Administration

    Department of Employment
    Ministry of Labor
    Mit-Maitree Road
    Din Daeng
    Bangkok 10400
    
    Tel: (0) 2245-2745
 

There are four accommodation options available around NIDA.
 

1.On - campus Apartment  

- Single  

4,000 baht./Month

- Double 

6,500 baht./Month

- Big Room  

 7,500 baht./Month
   
2. Home stay  1,000 baht./Month
   
3. Rooming House   2,000 baht./Month
   
4. Off-campus Apartment   3,000 baht./Month

 

 

List of accommodations near NIDA

From Address: To:

 

No.
Name Address Monthly Rate (Baht) Telephone No.
1 Kesirin Ladprao 109 2,800 (Fan) / 3,500 (A/C)

0 2769 8101-4

08 1583 1853

2 ฺBangkapi Grand Ladprao 121 2,900 (Fan) / 3,400 (A/C) 0 2733 0301
3 R.S.R. Mansion Serithai 1 3,000 (A/C) 0 2733 2398
4 Rasa Place Serithai 2 2,300 (Fan) 08 1336 9113
5 Krongthong Mansion Serithai 1

4,500 (A/C)

(3,900 per month for one year)

0 2733 3555
6 Wassana Dee Ladprao 115 2,500 (Fan) / 3,000 (A/C) 0 2734 3340-2

08 6311 4122

 

 

E-PASSPORT APPLICATION


1. Documents required from a juristic person for the E-Passport application
       1.1   The original valid Thai Citizenship I.D. Card, Government Official Identification Card, or an identification card that complies with the rules of the Ministry of Interior. (In case of the Government Official Identification Card, the applicant must bring the House Registration as well).
       1.2   If there is any mismatch related to name/surname or date of birth, etc., which is inconsistent with the original valid Thai Citizenship I.D. Card, other relevant official documents such as Change of Name or Surname Certificate, have to be also presented.
       1.3    E-Passport fee: 1,000 Baht per entry.


2. Steps of reapplication for a new passport  
        2.1    Take a queue number.
        2.2    Present the valid Thai Citizenship I.D. Card with 13-digit Personal Number to the Office’s receptionist. If there is no 13-digit Personal Number, the applicant must bring the House Registration together with other necessary official documents such as certificates of personal name change, marriage registration, etc. for document authentication.
        2.3    Capture the applicant’s biometric data, e.g. height, both left and right finger prints using a scanner, and facial features.
       2.4    Apply for a postage service, if desired.


3.  Pay 1,000 Baht for application fee (plus 35 Baht for postage service fee if mailing service is requested). Obtain receipt and notification of the E-Passport pick-up date.
         3.1  Applicants presenting their application at the Department of Consular Affairs can pick up their e-Passports 2 working days after the application date. If applying for postage service, it will take 5 working days for the passports to be express-mailed to them through EMS.
        3.2  If presenting their application at Temporary Passport Offices in Bangkok (Pinklao and Bangna), applicants can pick up their e-Passports 2 working days after the application date. If applying for postage service, it will take 5 working days for the e-Passports being express-mailed to them through EMS.     
        3.3  Applicants who submit their application at the Temporary Passport Office in provinces and request for postage service will receive their e-Passports within 5 working days.  

          In this regard, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs has set up an automatic gate simulation at Department of Consular Affairs on Chaengwattana Road so that applicants can practice using their e-Passports on an automated machine. The Ministry, therefore, urges applicants to pick-up their e-Passports in person so that they can familiarize themselves with the e-Passport and the automatic immigration system. If necessary, applicants may designate a proxy to pick-up their e-Passports and /or request that their e-Passports be express-mailed to them.

 

4. Public Service Location
        4.1 Department of Consular Affairs  
                 Address:  123 Chaengwattana Road, Laksi, Bangkok 10210
                 Tel: 0-2203-5000 press 1       Fax: 0-2981-7256
                       CALL CENTER: 02 572 8442        
         4.2 Temporary Passport Office, Bangna-Srinakarin    
                Address: Thanya Park Srinakarin (2nd Floor, Zone E)                 
                Tel: 0-2136-3800, 0-2136-3802 and 09-3010-5246          Fax: 0-2136-3801
        4.3 Temporary Passport Office, Pinklao    
                Address:  SC Plaza Building (2nd Floor), Bangkok Bus Terminal (South)
                Borommaratchachonnani Road
                Tel: 0-2422-3431        Fax: 0-2422-3432
        4.4 Temporary Passport Office, Minburi    
                Address: Big C Supercenter Suwinthawong (2nd Floor)
                29 Suwinthawong Road, Minburi Bangkok 10510                 
                Tel: 0-2024-8362        Fax: 0-2024-8361
 

    

          Students should apply for a Non-Immigrant Visa at a Thai Embassy or Consulate in their home country before coming to Thailand. It is also possible to arrive on a Tourist or Transit Visa and change it to a Non-Immigrant Visa in Thailand.  Although Thailand allows many nationalities to enter for one month without a visa, those arriving in Thailand without a specific visa will need to leave the country in order to obtain the required Non-Immigrant Visa.

How to Apply for a Visa

Non-Thai students need a 'Non-Immigrant ED Visa' for study in Thailand and must have the following items:

1. A completed Visa application form.
2. A passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months and its copy,
3. Two 4x6 cm full-faced, bareheaded photos taken within the past six months,
4. Transcript/latter of acceptances from the concerned schools/universities or institutes
5. Official Note certifying the purpose of travel from the Government Agency/Embassies and Consulates/International         Organizations/State Enterprises in Thailand
6. Evidence of adequate finance (20,000 baht per person and 40,000 baht per family)

Visa fee

2,000 baht for a single entry (effective for three months) and 5,000 baht for multiple entries (valid for one year)

Validity Period of a Non Immigration Visa

Non-Thai students will be granted a non-immigrant visa valid for 90 days. Qualified persons can obtain an additional 1 year stay permit from the date of entry, referring to Office of Immigration Bureau’s regulations on extension of stay.

Visa extension in Thailand

Non-Thai students can extend their non-immigrant visas before the expiry by submitting documentation as follows:
1. A photocopy of Passport
2. An official letter from Faculty/Institute/College affirming to student status.
3. A one recent photograph (4 x 6 cm.).
4. A completed visa extension form.
5. A visa extension fee of 1,900 baht.

For more information
The address of the Office of Immigration Bureau in central Bangkok is:
Immigration Bureau
Soi Suan Phlu
South Sathorn Road
Thungmahamek, Sathorn
Bangkok 10200
Tel: (0) 2285 5142, (0) 287 3101-10, or (if calling from outside Thailand 66-2-285-5142, 66-2-285-3101 to 3110
Website: www.immigration.go.th
Download form: www.immigration.go.th/nov2004/en/base.php?page=download

 

Summary of Countries and Territories entitles for Visa Exemption and Visa on Arrival to Thailand

1. Diplomatic/Official Passport (Bilateral Agreement)

       1.1 Period of stay (30 days): 

Brunei Hong Kong Mongolia Singapore
Cambodia Indonesia Myanmar Vietnam
China Laos Oman  
Ecuador Macau Pakistan (Diplomatic only)  

 

 

                     

                     1.2 Period of stay (90 days):

Albania Czech Republic  Luxembourg Russia
Argentina Estonia (Diplomatic only)  Malaysia Slovakia
Austria France (Diplomatic only) Mexico South Africa
Belarus (as of 28/12/2015) Germany Montenegro Spain (Diplomatic only)
Belgium Hungary The Netherlands Sri Lanka
Bhutan India Nepal Switzerland
Brazil Israel Panama Tajikistan
Chile Italy Peru Tunisia

Colombia

Japan The Phillipines Turkey
Costa Rica Korea (ROK) Poland Ukraine
Croatia Liechtenstein Romania Uruguay

 

               

 

 

            

 

 

 

              2. Ordinary Passport

                      2.1 Nationals of the following countries may apply for Visa on Arrival:

Andora Ethiopia Maldives Saudi Arabia
Bulgaria India Malta Taiwan
Bhutan Kazakhstan Mauritius Ukraine
China Latvia Romania Uzbekistan
Cyprus Lithuania San Marino  

 

 

 

 

                      2.2 Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without a visa (Tourist Visa Exemption Scheme):

Australia Greece Malaysia Slovenia
Austria Hong Kong Monaco Spain
Belgium Hungary The Netherlands South Africa
Bahrain Iceland New Zealand Sweden
Brazil* Indonesia Norway Swizerland
Brunei Ireland Oman Turkey
Canada Israel Peru* UAE
Czech Republic Italy The Phillippines UK
Denmark Japan Poland USA
Estonia Korea (ROK)* Portugal Vietnam
Finland Kuwait Qatar  
France Liechtenstein Singapore  
Germany Luxembourg Slovak  

 

                      

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                      2.3 Nationals of the following countries may enter Thailand without visa (Bilateral Agreement):

                                  2.3.1 Period of days (14 days):

                                                              Cambodia

                                                              Myanmar (International Airport only)

                                  2.3.2 Period of days (30 days):

                                                              Hong Kong

                                                              Laos 

                                                              Macau

                                                              Mongolia

                                                              Russia

                                                              Vietnam

                                  2.3.3 Period of days (90 days):

                                                              Argentina

                                                              Brazil

                                                              Chile

                                                              Korea (ROK)

                                                              Peru

 

Guests Online

We have 21 guests and no members online